- KM
-- Forum: American Wrestling Association
--- Topic: AWA In Rochester MN ( 6 posts )

Motley_Crue_Fan - February 12th, 2010 10:48 GMT


I have always heard from older relatives about wrestling matches held just outside of Rochester in what was probably the fifties or early 60s just outside of town near a radio transmitter or something. I think it was on a hill off of Highway 52-for Rochester people, I believe it's on the way to Season's Hospice. For example, I'm told Yukon Eric was on these shows so it was before 1963 when he died.
clawmaster - February 13th, 2010 07:27 GMT


AWA in Rochester early 60s from the files of Jim Melby.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 10, 1960
(att. 1,300) ... Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (dq) ... Lenny Montana beat Roy McClarty ... Bob Geigel drew with Jim Hady ... Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

Note: The show on November 10th was the first card in a long time after Rochester promoter Ben Sternberg had a falling out with the Minneapolis Wrestling Club.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 24, 1960
(att. 2,100) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* nc Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... (Ladies) Mars Monroe beat Lady Atlas ... Bob Geigel drew with Nick Roberts ... Jim Hady beat Lenny Montana ... Referee: Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: December 8, 1960
(att. 1,800) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude ... Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson ... Hard Boiled Haggerty drew with Jim Hady

Rochester, Minnesota: December 29, 1960
(att. 3,325) ... (WTTTM, Texas Death Match Rules) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel (dq) ... (Midgets) Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe ... Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: January 12, 1961
(att. 2,162) ... Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty ... (Ladies) Annette Palmer and Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson and Mars Monroe ... Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts ... Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: January 26, 1961
(att. 2,250) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low and Tom Thumb ... Roy McClarty beat Lenny Montana ... Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll

Rochester, Minnesota: February 9, 1961
(att. 2,978) ... (WTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne* (dq) ... Jim Hady beat Lenny Montana ... Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello ... Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake ... Referee: Floyd Ude

Rochester, Minnesota: February 16, 1961
(att. 3,000) ... (WTM, Special referee: Bronco Nagurski) Verne Gagne* beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (dq) ... Jim Hady drew with Gene Kiniski ... Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts ... Lenny Montana beat Bob Rasmussen

Rochester, Minnesota: March 2, 1961
(att. 2,200) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Lenny Montana ... Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski (dq) ... Bill Wright beat George Drake

Rochester, Minnesota: March 16, 1961
(originally scheduled for March 8th, att. 2,200) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Stan Kowalski drew with Nick Roberts ... Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: March 30, 1961
(att. 2,100) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric (dq) ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Tiny Mills ... Joe Scarpello beat George Scott ... Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: April 5, 1961
 
(Referee: Steve Druk) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric (cor) ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Lenny Montana ... Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

Note: On April 5th, Yukon Eric was counted out of the ring while fighting with Gene Kiniski.  The fans rioted!

Rochester, Minnesota: April 13, 1961
(att. 2,264) ... (Cage Match) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric ... Gene Kiniski and Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady and Roy McClarty ... George Scott beat Paul Degalles ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: April 27, 1961
(att. 1,865) ... (Lumberjack Match, Special referee: Tiny Mills) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Bob Geigel ... (Ladies) Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover ... Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills

Rochester, Minnesota: May 10, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Gene Kiniski* beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon ... George Scott beat Tony Nero ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: May 25, 1961
(att. 800) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski ... Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan

Rochester, Minnesota: June 15, 1961
(att. 800) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid and Pee Wee James ... Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Tony Baillargeon drew with Bob Geigel

Rochester, Minnesota: October 26, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... Mr. M (aka Dr. Bill Miller) nc Hard Boiled Haggerty ... Otto von Krupp (aka Boris Malenko) beat Tony Baillargeon ... Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy (aka Bobby Graham) ... Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel

Rochester, Minnesota: November 16, 1961
(WTTTM*) Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Bob Geigel ... Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie ... Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi

Note: A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match.  M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 23, 1961
(att. 1,400) ... (WTTTM*) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... (Ladies) Millie Stafford and Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers and Mars Monroe ... George Armstrong (sub for Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 30, 1961
(WTTTM) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp* vs Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie ... Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe ... Irish Jackie beat Bernie Burke

Rochester, Minnesota: December 14, 1961
(WTTTM) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp* beat Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... Mr. M beat Tiny Mills ... Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: December 28, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne (dq) ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Pat Kennedy ... Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 11, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Pat Kennedy ... Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 25, 1962
 
(att. 2,700) ... Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne and Tiny Mills ... Yukon Eric beat Roy Collins ... (Ladies) Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Baker ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: February 8, 1962
(att. 2,800) ... (Death Match) Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Joe Scarpello drew with Nikita Kalmikoff (aka Nikita Mulkovich) ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: February 15, 1962
(att. 1,100) ... (WTM) Verne Gagne beat Mr. M* (dq) ... Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello ... Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: February 22, 1962
(att. 1,300) ... Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric and Tiny Mills (dq) ... Joe Scarpello beat Karl von Schober ... Duke Hoffman (aka Bob Leipler) beat Don Jardine ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: March 1, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... (Lumberjack Match) Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric and Tiny Mills ... Joe Scarpello beat Duke Hoffman ... Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: March 15, 1962
(att. 1,400) ... Verne Gagne and Doug Gilbert beat Mr. M and Bob Geigel ... (LWTM) June Byers* beat Barbara Baker ... Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff

Rochester, Minnesota: March 22, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... (Death Match) Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne and Doug Gilbert ... Dale Lewis beat Duke Hoffman ... Roy Collins beat Karl von Schober ... Referee: Floyd Ude

Rochester, Minnesota: April 5, 1962
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Dale Lewis ... (Ladies) Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker ... Ricki Lopez beat Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: April 19, 1962
(att. 1,700, postponed from April 12) ... (Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto) Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel ... Tiny Mills and Ricky Lopez beat Stan Kowalski and Roy Collins ... Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels ... Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: May 3, 1962
(att. 1,400) ... Verne Gagne, Doug Gilbert and Tiny Mills beat Mr. M, Bob Geigel and Stan Kowalski ... Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee ... Doug Gilbert drew with Stan Kowalski ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 19, 1962
(att. 1,000) ... Argentina Rocca and Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans and Tiny Mills ... The Crusher (Reggie Lisowski) beat Jack Lanza ... Larry “Rocky” Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi

Rochester, Minnesota: November 15, 1962
(att. 1,100) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert ... The Crusher beat Larry Hennig ... Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon ... Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza

Rochester, Minnesota: November 22, 1962
(att. 1,800) ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton and Black Jack Daniels ... (Ladies) Annette Palmer and Christa Clark beat Mars Monroe and Adrian Ames ... Doug Gilbert drew with Rocky Hamilton ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: December 13, 1962
(att. 1,647) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Moose Evans ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig and Stan Kowalski ... Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen ... Referee: Crybaby Cannon

Rochester, Minnesota: December 27, 1962
 
(WTM) Verne Gagne* nc Rocky Hamilton ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert and Moose Evans (sub for Dick Steinborn) ... Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey

Rochester, Minnesota: January 3, 1963
(WTM) Verne Gagne nc Rocky Hamilton ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff ... Gene Anderson beat Pepe Gonzalez

Rochester, Minnesota: January 10, 1963
(WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* nc Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn ... The Crusher beat Gordon Nelson ... Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 23, 1963
(8-Man Battle Royal) Winner: Dick Steinborn ... Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson ... Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel (dq) ... Also in royal: Karol Kalmikoff, Doug Gilbert, Duke Hoffman, Moose Evans ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: February 7, 1963
(att. 2,132) ... (WTM, Death Match Rules) Verne Gagne* beat Rocky Hamilton ... Moose Evans beat Karl von Schober and Gene Anderson ... Jack Pesek beat Jack Lanza ... Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King

Rochester, Minnesota: February 14, 1963
(att. 1,182) ... The Crusher and Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn ... (Handicap match) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans ... Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman ... Referee: Jack Pesek

Rochester, Minnesota: February 21, 1963
(att. 821) ... Doug Gilbert, Dick Steinborn and Moose Evans beat Rocky Hamilton, Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff (dq) ... The Crusher beat Stan Kowalski ... Doug Gilbert drew with Ivan Kalmikoff ... Referee: Duke Hoffman

Rochester, Minnesota: March 10, 1963
(att. 1,485) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez (dq) ... The Crusher vs Moose Evans ... (Ladies) Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer ... Jack Lanza vs Duke Hoffman

Rochester, Minnesota: March 24, 1963
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* beat Moose Evans and Dick Steinborn ... Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez

Rochester, Minnesota: April 18, 1963
(att. 1,000) ... (Death Match) Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* beat Doug Gilbert and Jack Pesek ... Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy
Eater of the Dead - February 13th, 2010 23:06 GMT




------ QUOTE from  clawmaster, February 13th, 2010 07:27  GMT ------
AWA in Rochester early 60s from the files of Jim Melby.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 10, 1960
(att. 1,300) ... Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (dq) ... Lenny Montana beat Roy McClarty ... Bob Geigel drew with Jim Hady ... Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

Note: The show on November 10th was the first card in a long time after Rochester promoter Ben Sternberg had a falling out with the Minneapolis Wrestling Club.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 24, 1960
(att. 2,100) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* nc Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... (Ladies) Mars Monroe beat Lady Atlas ... Bob Geigel drew with Nick Roberts ... Jim Hady beat Lenny Montana ... Referee: Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: December 8, 1960
(att. 1,800) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude ... Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson ... Hard Boiled Haggerty drew with Jim Hady

Rochester, Minnesota: December 29, 1960
(att. 3,325) ... (WTTTM, Texas Death Match Rules) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Roy McClarty and Jim Hady ... Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel (dq) ... (Midgets) Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe ... Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: January 12, 1961
(att. 2,162) ... Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty ... (Ladies) Annette Palmer and Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson and Mars Monroe ... Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts ... Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: January 26, 1961
(att. 2,250) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low and Tom Thumb ... Roy McClarty beat Lenny Montana ... Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll

Rochester, Minnesota: February 9, 1961
(att. 2,978) ... (WTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne* (dq) ... Jim Hady beat Lenny Montana ... Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello ... Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake ... Referee: Floyd Ude

Rochester, Minnesota: February 16, 1961
(att. 3,000) ... (WTM, Special referee: Bronco Nagurski) Verne Gagne* beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (dq) ... Jim Hady drew with Gene Kiniski ... Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts ... Lenny Montana beat Bob Rasmussen

Rochester, Minnesota: March 2, 1961
(att. 2,200) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Lenny Montana ... Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski (dq) ... Bill Wright beat George Drake

Rochester, Minnesota: March 16, 1961
(originally scheduled for March 8th, att. 2,200) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Lenny Montana* beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Stan Kowalski drew with Nick Roberts ... Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: March 30, 1961
(att. 2,100) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric (dq) ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Tiny Mills ... Joe Scarpello beat George Scott ... Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: April 5, 1961
 
(Referee: Steve Druk) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric (cor) ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Lenny Montana ... Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

Note: On April 5th, Yukon Eric was counted out of the ring while fighting with Gene Kiniski.  The fans rioted!

Rochester, Minnesota: April 13, 1961
(att. 2,264) ... (Cage Match) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric ... Gene Kiniski and Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady and Roy McClarty ... George Scott beat Paul Degalles ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: April 27, 1961
(att. 1,865) ... (Lumberjack Match, Special referee: Tiny Mills) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric ... Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski and Bob Geigel ... (Ladies) Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover ... Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills

Rochester, Minnesota: May 10, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... (WTTTM) Hard Boiled Haggerty and Gene Kiniski* beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon ... George Scott beat Tony Nero ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: May 25, 1961
(att. 800) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder and Jim Hady ... Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski ... Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan

Rochester, Minnesota: June 15, 1961
(att. 800) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid and Pee Wee James ... Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Tony Baillargeon drew with Bob Geigel

Rochester, Minnesota: October 26, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... Mr. M (aka Dr. Bill Miller) nc Hard Boiled Haggerty ... Otto von Krupp (aka Boris Malenko) beat Tony Baillargeon ... Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy (aka Bobby Graham) ... Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel

Rochester, Minnesota: November 16, 1961
(WTTTM*) Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Bob Geigel ... Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie ... Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi

Note: A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match.  M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 23, 1961
(att. 1,400) ... (WTTTM*) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... (Ladies) Millie Stafford and Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers and Mars Monroe ... George Armstrong (sub for Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 30, 1961
(WTTTM) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp* vs Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie ... Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe ... Irish Jackie beat Bernie Burke

Rochester, Minnesota: December 14, 1961
(WTTTM) Bob Geigel and Otto von Krupp* beat Dale Lewis and Pat Kennedy ... Mr. M beat Tiny Mills ... Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: December 28, 1961
(att. 1,100) ... Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne (dq) ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Pat Kennedy ... Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 11, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Pat Kennedy ... Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 25, 1962
 
(att. 2,700) ... Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne and Tiny Mills ... Yukon Eric beat Roy Collins ... (Ladies) Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Baker ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: February 8, 1962
(att. 2,800) ... (Death Match) Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Joe Scarpello drew with Nikita Kalmikoff (aka Nikita Mulkovich) ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: February 15, 1962
(att. 1,100) ... (WTM) Verne Gagne beat Mr. M* (dq) ... Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello ... Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: February 22, 1962
(att. 1,300) ... Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric and Tiny Mills (dq) ... Joe Scarpello beat Karl von Schober ... Duke Hoffman (aka Bob Leipler) beat Don Jardine ... Referee: Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: March 1, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... (Lumberjack Match) Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric and Tiny Mills ... Joe Scarpello beat Duke Hoffman ... Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: March 15, 1962
(att. 1,400) ... Verne Gagne and Doug Gilbert beat Mr. M and Bob Geigel ... (LWTM) June Byers* beat Barbara Baker ... Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff

Rochester, Minnesota: March 22, 1962
(att. 1,700) ... (Death Match) Mr. M and Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne and Doug Gilbert ... Dale Lewis beat Duke Hoffman ... Roy Collins beat Karl von Schober ... Referee: Floyd Ude

Rochester, Minnesota: April 5, 1962
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert ... (WTM) Mr. M* beat Dale Lewis ... (Ladies) Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker ... Ricki Lopez beat Roy Collins

Rochester, Minnesota: April 19, 1962
(att. 1,700, postponed from April 12) ... (Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto) Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel ... Tiny Mills and Ricky Lopez beat Stan Kowalski and Roy Collins ... Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels ... Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: May 3, 1962
(att. 1,400) ... Verne Gagne, Doug Gilbert and Tiny Mills beat Mr. M, Bob Geigel and Stan Kowalski ... Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee ... Doug Gilbert drew with Stan Kowalski ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 19, 1962
(att. 1,000) ... Argentina Rocca and Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans and Tiny Mills ... The Crusher (Reggie Lisowski) beat Jack Lanza ... Larry “Rocky” Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi

Rochester, Minnesota: November 15, 1962
(att. 1,100) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert ... The Crusher beat Larry Hennig ... Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon ... Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza

Rochester, Minnesota: November 22, 1962
(att. 1,800) ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton and Black Jack Daniels ... (Ladies) Annette Palmer and Christa Clark beat Mars Monroe and Adrian Ames ... Doug Gilbert drew with Rocky Hamilton ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: December 13, 1962
(att. 1,647) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Moose Evans ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig and Stan Kowalski ... Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen ... Referee: Crybaby Cannon

Rochester, Minnesota: December 27, 1962
 
(WTM) Verne Gagne* nc Rocky Hamilton ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert and Moose Evans (sub for Dick Steinborn) ... Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey

Rochester, Minnesota: January 3, 1963
(WTM) Verne Gagne nc Rocky Hamilton ... Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff ... Gene Anderson beat Pepe Gonzalez

Rochester, Minnesota: January 10, 1963
(WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* nc Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn ... The Crusher beat Gordon Nelson ... Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 23, 1963
(8-Man Battle Royal) Winner: Dick Steinborn ... Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson ... Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel (dq) ... Also in royal: Karol Kalmikoff, Doug Gilbert, Duke Hoffman, Moose Evans ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: February 7, 1963
(att. 2,132) ... (WTM, Death Match Rules) Verne Gagne* beat Rocky Hamilton ... Moose Evans beat Karl von Schober and Gene Anderson ... Jack Pesek beat Jack Lanza ... Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King

Rochester, Minnesota: February 14, 1963
(att. 1,182) ... The Crusher and Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert and Dick Steinborn ... (Handicap match) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans ... Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman ... Referee: Jack Pesek

Rochester, Minnesota: February 21, 1963
(att. 821) ... Doug Gilbert, Dick Steinborn and Moose Evans beat Rocky Hamilton, Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff (dq) ... The Crusher beat Stan Kowalski ... Doug Gilbert drew with Ivan Kalmikoff ... Referee: Duke Hoffman

Rochester, Minnesota: March 10, 1963
(att. 1,485) ... Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez (dq) ... The Crusher vs Moose Evans ... (Ladies) Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer ... Jack Lanza vs Duke Hoffman

Rochester, Minnesota: March 24, 1963
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* beat Moose Evans and Dick Steinborn ... Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez

Rochester, Minnesota: April 18, 1963
(att. 1,000) ... (Death Match) Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* beat Doug Gilbert and Jack Pesek ... Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy

------ QUOTE END ------



Clawmaster, could you post Rochester results from 1975-1985?

These are great-thanks!
clawmaster - February 14th, 2010 04:27 GMT
Edited by clawmaster on February 14th, 2010 04:29 GMT

Rochester was not researched for that time period. But I will post the earlier research done on Rochester.

Rochester, Minnesota: November 3, 1949
(att. 1,976) ... Bronco Nagurski beat Bob Wagner (dq) ... (Ladies) Therese Theis beat Dot Dotson ... Ray Villmer beat Paul Stanlee (aka Steve Stanlee) ... Johnny Long beat Charro Aztec ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Note: This was the first regular card in Rochester in many years.  To this point, spot shows were run infrequently.

Rochester, Minnesota: April 11, 1950
(att. 2,500) ... Gorgeous George beat Earl Wampler ... Verne Gagne drew with Abe Kashey ... Ray Gunkel drew with Dick Raines ... Caifson Johnson beat Howard Cantonwine (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 20, 1950
(att. 1,000) ... Butch Levy beat Abe Kashey (dq) ... Ray Gunkel beat Tom Angelo (sub for Sterling Robeson) ... Leo Nomellini beat Don Koch ... Billy Smith beat Joe Varga ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 18, 1950
(att. 1,600) ... Bronco Nagurski beat Abe Kashey ... (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Nell Stewart ... Leo Nomellini beat Stan Mayslack ... Joe Pazandak beat Ken Fenelon ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 12, 1950
(att. 1,000) ... Abe Kashey beat Otto Kuss ... Stu Hart beat Lou Britton ... (Midgets) Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James ... Caifson Johnson beat Joe Valento ... Referee: Wally Karbo

Rochester, Minnesota: November 1, 1950
(WTM) Lou Thesz* beat Stu Hart ... (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook (sub for Mars Bennett) ... Matt Murphy beat Con Bruno ... Caifson Johnson drew with Ole Olson

Rochester, Minnesota: November 16, 1950
(att. 1,800) ... Primo Carnera beat Danny Pleachas ... Abe Kashey drew with Roy McClarity ... Joe Pazandak beat Lou Sjoberg ... Don Kindred beat Ole Olson ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 4, 1951
(att. 2,000) ... Killer Kowalski beat Joe Dusek ... Pat O’Connor and Tommy O’Toole beat Hans Hermann and Johnny Moochy (first tag team match in Rochester) ... Ole Olson beat Cliff Hogart ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 18, 1951
(att. 2,500) ... Pat O’Connor and Tommy O’Toole beat Hans Hermann and Sky Hi Lee ... Butch Levy beat Emil Dusek ... Con Bruno beat Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Referee: Jack Morgan

Rochester, Minnesota: February 14, 1951
(att. 2,000) ... Joe Dusek and Emil Dusek beat Pat O’Connor and Tommy O’Toole ... (Midgets) Sky Low Low beat Mighty Fritz ... Zebra Kid beat Johnny Moochy ... Referee: Lou Britton

Rochester, Minnesota: February 24, 1951
(att. 2,478) ... Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat Hans Hermann and Zebra Kid ... Roy McClarty beat Johnny Moochy ... Cliff Hogart beat Bob Andorff ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 3, 1951
(att. 1,800) ... Hans Hermann and Zebra Kid beat Pat O’Connor and Ivan Kameroff ... (Ladies) Mars Bennett beat Mae Young ... Roy McClarty drew with Ras Samara (sub for Johnny Moochy) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 15, 1951
(att. 2,800) ... Hans Hermann and Zebra Kid beat Pat O’Connor and Dick Raines ... (Ladies) Ella Waldek beat Beverly Lehmer ... Ray Gunkel beat Frank Marconi ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 22, 1951
 
(att. 3,000) ... Hans Hermann and Zebra Kid beat Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor ... Butch Levy beat Tony Angelo ... Johnny Moochy beat Sterling Robeson

Rochester, Minnesota: March 28, 1951
(att. 2,000) ... Hans Schnabel and Fritz Schnabel beat Verne Gagne and Dick Raines (dq) ... Sonny Myers beat Frank Marconi ... Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Meeker ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 12, 1951
(att. 2,300) ... Hans Hermann and Zebra Kid beat Hans Schnabel and Fritz Schnabel ... Sonny Myers drew with Abe Kashey ... Mike DiBiase beat Ray Gunkel ... Referee: Bronco Nagurski

Rochester, Minnesota: April 19, 1951
(att. 3,500) ... Zebra Kid and Abe Kashey beat Pat O’Connor and Leo Nomellini ... Bronco Nagurski beat Hans Hermann ... Steve Gob beat Frank Marconi ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 25, 1951
Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat Zebra Kid and Hans Hermann ... Leo Nomellini beat Hombre Montana ... Abe Kashey beat Steve Gob ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 3, 1951
(att. 2,900) ... Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat Zebra Kid and Abe Kashey ... Leo Nomellini beat Hans Schnabel ... Butch Levy beat Zebra Kid (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 17, 1951
(att. 2,000) ... Zebra Kid and Hans Hermann beat Butch Levy and Leo Nomellini ... (Midgets) Pancho the Bull beat Tiny Roe ... Pat O’Connor drew with Abe Kashey ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 23, 1951
(att. 2,000) ... Bronco Nagurski and Leo Nomellini beat Zebra Kid and Hans Hermann ... Pat O’Connor beat Abe Kashey (dq) ... (Ladies) Carol Cook beat Dot Dotson ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: June 2, 1951
(att. 2,000+) ... Bronco Nagurski beat Zebra Kid (unmasked as George Bollas) ... Pat O’Connor and Leo Nomellini beat Abe Kashey and Frank Taylor ... Dick Raines beat Steve Gob ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Wally Karbo

Rochester, Minnesota: June 13, 1951
(att. 2,500) ... Gorgeous George beat Dick Raines ... Pat O’Connor and Leo Nomellini beat Abe Kashey and Johnny Moochy ... Otto Kuss beat Howard Cantonwine ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: September 22, 1951
(att. 1,100) ... (WJTM) Verne Gagne* beat Mike DiBiase ... Danny Pleachas and Joe Dusek beat Pat O’Connor and Butch Levy (sub for Roy McClarity, ill) ... Butch Levy (sub for Bobo Brazil) beat Johnny Moochy ... Referee: Jack Morgan

Rochester, Minnesota: September 29, 1951
(att. 1,457) ... (WJTM) Verne Gagne* beat Tommy Martindale ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Joe Dusek and Danny Pleachas ... Mighty Atlas beat Gypsy Joe ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 11, 1951
(att. 2,300) ... Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat Abe Zvonkin and Jack Dillon ... (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook ... Roy McClarty beat Johnny Moochy ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 31, 1951
(att. 1,400) ... (WTM) Lou Thesz* beat Abe Zvonkin ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Chest Bernard and Johnny Moochy ... Jack Pesek beat Joe Campbell ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 7, 1951
Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Great Togo and Johnny Moochy ... Dick Trout beat Abe Zvonkin (dq) ... Hans Schmidt beat Joe Campbell

 
Rochester, Minnesota: November 21, 1951
(att. 2,200) ... Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat Chest Bernard and Danny Pleachas ... Roy McClarty nc Johnny Moochy ... Jack Pesek beat Abe Zvonking ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 28, 1951
(att. 3,400) ... Great Togo and Johnny Moochy beat Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty ... Butch Levy beat Abe Zvonkin (cor) ... Jack Pesek beat Dick Trout ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: December 8, 1951
(att. 2,700) ... Pat O’Connor and Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills and Hans Schmidt (dq) ... Roy McClarty beat Johnny Moochy ... Firpo Zbyszko beat Stu Hart ... Referees: Wally Karbo and Jack Morgan

Rochester, Minnesota: December 19, 1951
(att. 2,500) ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Johnny Moochy and Danny Pleachas (sub for Great Togo, injured in car accident) ... Butch Levy beat Kostas Devalis ... Mike DiBiase beat Bearcat Wright ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 2, 1952
Verne Gagne and Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Mills and Ivan Rasputin ... Pat O’Connor beat Joe Dusek ... Roy McClarty beat Firpo Zbyszko (dq)

Rochester, Minnesota: January 12, 1952
(att. 3,500) ... Pat O’Connor and Tarzan Ed White beat Tiny Mills and Firpo Zbyszko ... (Ladies) Mary Jane Mull beat Therese Theis ... Lone Eagle beat Gene Dubuque

Rochester, Minnesota: January 19, 1952
(att. 2,500) ... Pat O’Connor and Pat McGill beat George Bollas and Tiny Mills ... Bronco Nagurski beat Jim Henry ... Firpo Zbyszko beat Lone Eagle (aka Kit Fox)

Rochester, Minnesota: February 9, 1952
Pat O’Connor and Pat McGill beat George Bollas and Firpo Zbyszko ... Don Beitleman (aka Don Curtis) drew with Tiny Mills ... Powerhouse Slim Zimbleman beat Little Fox (aka Lone Eagle)

Rochester, Minnesota: February 16, 1952
George Bollas and Johnny Moochy beat Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor (cor) ... Jack Pesek drew with Joe Dusek ... Howard Pierce beat Joe Longi ... Referee: Jim Morgan

Rochester, Minnesota: February 28, 1952
(att. 3,500) ... Killer Kowalski and Pat O’Connor beat George Bollas and Johnny Moochy ... Tiny Mills beat Pat McGill ... Firpo Zbyszko drew with Tarzan White ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 8, 1952
(att. 2,300) ... Fred von Schacht and Johnny Moochy beat Pat O’Connor and Pat McGill ... Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Mills ... Jack Pesek beat Firpo Zbyszko ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Kostas Devalis

Rochester, Minnesota: March 19, 1952
Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Fred von Schacht and Johnny Moochy ... Jack Pesek beat Hans Schmidt ... Matt Murphy drew with Firpo Zbyszko ... Referees: Wally Karbo and Kostas Devalis

Rochester, Minnesota: March 26, 1952
(att. 2,400) ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills and Johnny Moochy ... Jack Pesek beat Fred von Schacht (cor) ... Alo Leilani beat Rebel Russell (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 2, 1952
(att. 3,000+) ... Pat O’Connor and Jack Pesek beat Rebel Russell and Johnny Moochy ... (Ladies) Millie Stafford beat June Byers ... Roy McClarty drew with Fred von Schacht (sub for Tiny Mills) ... Referees: Wally Karbo and Kostas Devalis

Rochester, Minnesota: April 12, 1952
 
(att. 2,200) ... Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Jack Pesek and donb beat Chest Bernard and Johnny Moochy ... Rebel Russell beat Matt Murphy ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Kostas Devalis

Rochester, Minnesota: April 23, 1952
(att. 3,500) ... Pat O’Connor and Bronco Nagurski beat Great Togo and Johnny Moochy ... Dick Raines beat Don Beitleman ... Jack Pesek nc Rebel Russell ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 30, 1952
(att. 2,000) ... Pat O’Connor and Jack Pesek beat Dick Raines and Rebel Russell (dq) ... Don Beitleman beat Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Firpo Zbyszko

Rochester, Minnesota: May 7, 1952
(att. 3,000) ... (Special referee: Jack Dempsey) Dick Raines and Don Beitleman beat Great Togo and Johnny Moochy ... Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Farmer Don Marlin drew with Rebel Russell

Rochester, Minnesota: May 14, 1952
Tiny Mills and Rebel Russell beat Bronco Nagurski and Jack Pesek ... Dick Raines nc Johnny Moochy ... Don Beitleman beat Dr. X (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 21, 1952
(att. 2,500) ... Tiny Mills and Rebel Russell beat Bronco Nagurski and Farmer Don Marlin ... Dick Raines beat Johnny Moochy ... Mr. X beat Chris Tolos ... Referee: Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: May 28, 1952
(att. 2,500) ... Bronco Nagurski and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Rebel Russell ... (Ladies) June Byers beat Carol Cook ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Mr. X (dq) ... Jack Pesek drew with Don Beitleman ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: June 11, 1952
(att. 2,500) ... Paul Baillargeon and Jack Pesek beat Hans Schmidt and Johnny Moochy ... Dick Raines drew with Mr. X ... (Ladies) Millie Stafford beat Ella Waldek ... Don Beitleman beat Chris Tolos

Rochester, Minnesota: June 18, 1952
(att. 2,800) ... Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Johnny Moochy ... Farmer Don Marlin drew with Don Beitleman ... Joe Pazandak drew with Jack Pesek ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: September 18, 1952
(att. 2,000) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak beat Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty ... Tony Baillargeon beat Bobby Nelson ... Steve Gob drew with Tony Consenza ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: September 25, 1952
Verne Gagne and Roy McClarty beat Joe Pazandak and Joe Dusek ... Paul Baillargeon beat Danny Pleachas ... Angelo Martinelli beat Tony Baillargeon

Note: The original lineup on September 25th was Verne Gagne and Paul Baillargeon vs Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak, Roy McClarty vs Danny Pleachas.  It was changed when Hard Boiled Haggerty was injured by fans during a riot in Minneapolis on the 23rd.

Rochester, Minnesota: October 9, 1952
(att. 2,300) ... Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak (dq) ... Roy McClarty beat George Penchoff ... Reggie Lisowski beat Angelo Martinelli ... Referee: Wally Karbo

Rochester, Minnesota: October 15, 1952
Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Great Togo (dq) ... Paul Baillargeon beat Ivan Kameroff ... Joe Pazandak beat Cyclone Anaya ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 22, 1952
Bronco Nagurski and Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Tiny Mills ... Joe Pazandak beat Reggie Lisowski ... Angelo Martinelli drew with Peter Piett ... Referee: Dick Stepp
 
Rochester, Minnesota: November 1, 1952
Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak beat Bronco Nagurski and Roy McClarty ... Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Bob Leipler beat Firpo Zbyszko ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 8, 1952
(att. 2,100) ... Bronco Nagurski and Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak ... (Ladies) Carol Cook beat Mars Bennett ... Tiny Mills drew with Bob Leipler ... Referee: Wally Karbo

Rochester, Minnesota: November 20, 1952
Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Bob Orton ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty ... Bob Leipler drew with Jackie Nichols

Rochester, Minnesota: November 27, 1952
(att. 1,500) ... Verne Gagne and Killer Kowalski beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Bob Orton ... Butch Levy beat Len Hughes ... Jackie Nichols beat Ivan Kameroff (dq) ... Referee: Wally Karbo

Note: The show in the 27th was moved from the 25th due to bad weather.  The original lineup had Tiny Mills vs Reggie Lisowski.

Rochester, Minnesota: December 2, 1952
Tiny Mills and Al Mills drew with Killer Kowalski and Paul Baillargeon ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jackie Nichols ... Roy McClarty drew with Bob Orton ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 7, 1953
(att. 3,000) ... Tiny Mills and Al Mills beat Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon ... Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Leipler ... Farmer Don Marlin drew with Ivan Rasputin

Rochester, Minnesota: January 15, 1953
Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills ... Kinji Shibuya beat Jim Dobie ... Len Hughes beat Bob Leipler ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 22, 1953
Paul Baillargeon and Farmer Don Marlin beat Kinji Shibuya and Hans Hermann ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Reggie Lisowski ... Len Hughes drew with Bob Leipler ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 12, 1953
Hard Boiled Haggerty and Len Hughes beat Butch Levy and Ike Eakins (cor) ... Kenny Ackles beat Bobby Nelson ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Firpo Zbyszko ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 19, 1953
Kinji Shibuya and Ivan Rasputin beat Butch Levy and Kenny Ackles (cor) ... Bronco Nagurski beat Ike Eakins (dq) ... Len Hughes beat Cowboy Carlson ... Referee: Stan Mayslack

Rochester, Minnesota: February 26, 1953
(att. 2,700) ... Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills (fans rioted after the match) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Fred Blassie ... Farmer Don Marlin drew with Ike Eakins (sub for Len Hughes) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 11, 1953
Tiny Mills and Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon and Pat McGill ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Len Hughes ... Ike Eakins drew with Jack Pesek ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: March 18, 1953
(att. 3,000) ... Pat O’Connor and Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills (dq) ... (Ladies) Ella Waldek beat Millie Stafford ... Ike Eakins beat Butch Levy (dq) ... Referee: Harold Nelson

Rochester, Minnesota: April 1, 1953
Tiny Mills and Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon and Adrian Baillargeon ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pat McGill ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Ike Eakins (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto
 
Rochester, Minnesota: April 8, 1953
(att. 3,862, record crowd) ... Tiny Mills and Al Mills beat Yukon Eric and Farmer Don Marlin ... Butch Levy beat Pete Managoff ... Jack Pesek beat Bob DeMarce ... Referee: Wally Karbo

Rochester, Minnesota: April 15, 1953
(att. 2,100) ... Paul Baillargeon and Adrian Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills (dq) ... (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Therese Theis (sub for Ella Waldek) ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Zack Malkov ... Referee: Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: April 23, 1953
Paul Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills ... Adrian Baillargeon and Jack Pesek beat Al Mills and Dave Simms (sub for Ike Eakins) ... Lionel Baillargeon drew with Larry Hamilton ... Referee: Joe Cricje

Rochester, Minnesota: April 29, 1953
(att. 2,100) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills (dq) ... Paul Baillargeon and Jack Pesek beat Ike Eakins and Al Mills ... Jack Claybourne beat Bob DeMarce ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 6, 1953
Hard Boiled Haggerty and Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills ... Tony Baillargeon beat Bill McDaniels ... Alo Leilani beat Stan Mayslack ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: May 20, 1953
Verne Gagne and Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills and Ike Eakins ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Alo Leilani ... Paul Baillargeon (sub for Ed Perez) beat Chest Bernard ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: June 10, 1953
Primo Carnera and Pat O’Connor beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills ... Joe Pazandak beat Irish Mike Clancy ... Jack Pesek beat Hardy Kruskamp

Rochester, Minnesota: October 14, 1953
(att. 1,500) ... Lu Kim and Vic Holbrook beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Ike Eakins ... Dick Holbrook (aka Mike Lane) beat Frank Marconi ... Joe Pazandak drew with Jack Dorfman

Rochester, Minnesota: October 21, 1953
(att. 1,400) ... Lu Kim and Sonny Myers beat Kinji Shibuya and Joe Dusek ... Vic Holbrook drew with Mighty Ursus ... Farmer Jones beat Lou Pitoscia

Rochester, Minnesota: October 28, 1953
(att. 1,400) ... Kinji Shibuya and Tor Yamato beat Lu Kim and Irish Mike Clancy ... Joe Pazandak beat Pierre LaBelle ... Farmer Jones beat Canadian Angel ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 12, 1953
(att. 1,500) ... Killer Kowalski and Tony Baillargeon beat Kinji Shibuya and Mighty Ursus (dq) ... Jean Baillargeon beat Jan Gotch ... Jack Dorfman beat Rocky Gallup (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 18, 1953
(att. 2,000) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Kinji Shibuya beat Tony Baillargeon and Jean Baillargeon ... Yukon Eric beat Mighty Ursus ... Vic Holbrook beat Jan Gotch ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 25, 1953
(att. 1,400) ... Joe Pazandak and Kinji Shibuya beat Roy McClarty and Tony Baillargeon ... Jean Baillargeon beat Dick Holbrook ... Red Bastien drew with Irish Mike Clancy ... Referee: Vic Holbrook

Rochester, Minnesota: December 3, 1953
(att. 1,500) ... Roy McClarty and Tony Baillargeon beat Joe Pazandak and Kinji Shibuya (dq) ... Bob McCune beat Billy McDaniels (dq) ... George Scott beat Rocky Gallup ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: December 17, 1953
att. 2,000) ... Paul Baillargeon, Tony Baillargeon and Jean Baillargeon beat Kinji Shibuya, Joe Dusek and Man Mountain Dean, Jr. ... Red Bastien drew with George Scott ... Kinji Shibuya beat Tony Baillargeon (dq) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 7, 1954
Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon beat Kinji Shibuya and Abe Kashey (dq) ... Jack Witzig beat Hans Hermann (dq) ... Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Gallup ... Referee: Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: January 14, 1954
(att. 2,300) ... Roy McClarty and Paul Baillargeon beat Hans Hermann and Abe Kashey (dq) ... Tony Baillargeon drew with Dick Raines ... (Ladies) Ella Waldek beat Ethel Brown ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 21, 1954
(att. 1,900) ... (WJTM) Baron Leone* beat Tony Baillargeon ... Hans Hermann and Joe Pazandak beat Paul Baillargeon and Jean Baillargeon ... Jack Witzig beat Mighty Ursus ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 27, 1954
(att. 1,200) ... Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon beat Abe Kashey and Dick Raines ... Alex Cadier beat Joe Pazandak (dq) ... Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Ursus ... Referees: Jim Morgan and Angelo Poffo

Rochester, Minnesota: February 3, 1954
(att. 1,800) ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Kinji Shibuya and Abe Kashey ... Joe Pazandak beat Matt Murphy ... Alex Cadier beat Angelo Poffo ... Referees: Wally Karbo and Dick Stepp

Rochester, Minnesota: February 11, 1954
(att. 1,400) ... Roy McClarty and Dick Raines beat Joe Pazandak and Kinji Shibuya ... Tony Baillargeon beat Alex Cadier (utc) ... Jack Witzig beat Angelo Poffo ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 17, 1954
(att. 2,000) ... Kinji Shibuya beat Tony Baillargeon (dq) ... (Midgets) Pee Wee James and Selie Hellasie beat Tiger Jackson and Tom Thumb ... Alex Cadier beat Billy McDaniels ... Referee: Danny Ferrazza

Rochester, Minnesota: February 25, 1954
(att. 1,800) ... Kinji Shibuya and Abe Kashey beat Butch Levy and Tony Baillargeon ... Roy McClarty beat Joe Dusek ... The Mask (aka Len Montana) beat George Scott ... Referee: Stan Mayslack (sub for Bill Kuusisto)

Rochester, Minnesota: March 4, 1954
(att. 2,000) ... (WTM) Lou Thesz* beat Kinji Shibuya (dq) ... Roy McClarty and Tony Baillargeon beat George Bollas and Abe Kashey (dq) ... Fred Stoecker beat Dan Fenelon (aka Art Bull) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 11, 1954
The Mask and Kinji Shibuya beat Roy McClarty and Tony Baillargeon (dq) ... Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Hewitt ... Angelo Poffo beat Abe Zvonkin (sub for Fred Stoecker) ... Referee: Stan Mayslack

Rochester, Minnesota: March 18, 1954
(att. 2,000) ... Paul Baillargeon and Roy McClarty beat The Mask and Dick Raines (dq) ... Dennis Clary beat Fritz von Erich (dq) ... (Ladies) Shirley Strimple beat Deloris DeWitt

Rochester, Minnesota: March 24, 1954
(Judo Jacket Match) Kinji Shibuya beat Tony Baillargeon ... Jack Pesek and Dennis Clary beat Fritz von Erich and Abe Kashey ... Fred Stoecker beat Rudy Kay

Rochester, Minnesota: March 31, 1954
Pat O’Connor and Tony Baillargeon beat Kinji Shibuya and Mr. Moto (dq) ... Dennis Clary beat Joe Pazandak (dq) ... Fred Stoecker beat Dutch Hefner ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 8, 1954
(att. 1,200) ... The Mask and Johnny Moochy beat Roy McClarty and Jack Pesek ... Karl Karlsson beat Frank Hewitt ... Butch Levy (sub for Kinji Shibuya) drew with Bob McCune

 
Rochester, Minnesota: April 14, 1954
Pat O’Connor and Tony Baillargeon beat The Mask and Johnny Moochy ... Roy McClarty drew with Roberto Pico ... Angelo Poffo beat Earl Fleming (sub for Fred Stoecker) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: April 29, 1954
(att. 3,200) ... (Special referee: Joe Louis) Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon beat The Mask and Johnny Moochy ... Frank Fozo beat George Drake ... Angelo Poffo vs Fred Stoecker (nc) ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 6, 1954
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Johnny Moochy ... Roy McClarty and Dave Sims beat The Mask and Sandor Fozo ... Dennis Clary beat Roberto Pico ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 12, 1954
(att. 1,500) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Johnny Moochy ... Tony Baillargeon and Dave Sims beat The Mask and Abe Kashey ... Kinji Shibuya beat Dennis Clary ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: May 26, 1954
Hard Boiled Haggerty and Dave Sims beat The Mask and Johnny Moochy ... (Ladies) Shirley Strimple beat Ann LaVerne ... Tony Baillargeon beat Benito Gardini ... Referee: Roy McClarty

Rochester, Minnesota: June 2, 1954
(att. 1,200) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat The Mask (dq) ... Tony Baillargeon and Jack Witzig nc George Bollas and Johnny Moochy ... Dave Sims beat Roberto Pico ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: October 13, 1954
Roy McClarty and Johnny Kostas beat Aldo Bogni and Johnny Moochy ... Tony Baillargeon drew with Lou Klein ... El Diablo beat Tom Bradley

Rochester, Minnesota: October 27, 1954
(WJTM) Baron Leone* beat Lou Klein ... Tony Baillargeon and Johnny Kostas beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Malcolm Brenner drew with Bill Cody (sub for Bill Brookshire) ... Referee: Stanley Pinto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 4, 1954
(att. 1,500) ... Alan Garfield, Aldo Bogni and El Diablo beat Tony Baillargeon, Jack Witzig and Lou Klein ... (Ladies) Betty Hawkins beat Barbara Baker ... Lou Klein drew with Aldo Bogni ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: November 10, 1954
(att. 1,600) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Alan Garfield beat Jack Witzig and Johnny Kostas ... (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown ... Bill MacMurray beat Bill Cody

Rochester, Minnesota: November 18, 1954
(att. 1,500) ... Bronco Nagurski, Tony Baillargeon and Jack Witzig beat Alan Garfield, Aldo Bogni and El Diablo (unmasked as Frank Hickey) ... Mark Lewin beat Tom Bradley ... Tony Baillargeon beat El Diablo (dq)

Rochester, Minnesota: December 2, 1954
(att. 1,200) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Alan Garfield beat Butch Levy and Johnny Kostas ... Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Hickey ... Mark Lewin beat Bill Cody (sub for Johnny Moochy) ... Referee: Stan Mayslack

Rochester, Minnesota: January 12, 1955
(att. 700) ... Hans Schnabel and Lou Newman beat Johnny Kostas and Jack Pesek ... (Ladies) Penny Banner beat Millie Stafford ... Alan Garfield drew with Nick Roberts ... Referee: Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: January 19, 1955
Hans Schnabel and Lou Newman beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Roy McClarity (dq) ... (LWTM) June Byers beat Penny Banner ... Guy LaRose (aka Olivia Asselin, aka Bobby Brown) beat Pedro Godoy ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 2, 1955
 
(att. 700) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Johnny Kostas beat Hans Schnabel and Lou Newman (dq) ... Fred Atkins beat Jack Pesek ... Guy Larose beat Alan Garfield ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 9, 1955
(att. 400) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Fred Atkins beat Bronco Nagurski and Guy Larose ... Johnny Kostas beat Johnny Moochy ... Nick Roberts beat Firpo Zbyszko ... Referee: Stan Mayslack

Rochester, Minnesota: February 25, 1955
(att. 800) ... Butch Levy and Leo Nomellini beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Dick Raines (dq) ... Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Godoy ... Guy Larose beat Bruiser Afflis (dq)

Rochester, Minnesota: March 16, 1955
Kinji Shibuya and Fred Atkins beat Dick Raines and Ilio DiPaolo (dq) ... Johnny Kostas beat Bruiser Afflis (dq) ... Guy Larose drew with Arnold Skoaland ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 30, 1955
(att. 900) ... Paul Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins ... Ilio DiPaolo beat Bruiser Afflis ... (Ladies) Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez ... Guy Larose beat Polo Cordova

Rochester, Minnesota: April 6, 1955
(att. 1,300) ... Verne Gagne and Roy McClarity beat Kinji Shibuya and Kubla Khan ... Ilio DiPaolo beat Karl Karlsson ... Johnny Kostas beat ??

Rochester, Minnesota: April 13, 1955
(att. 1,200) ... Ilio DiPaolo beat Kinji Shibuya (dq) ... (Midgets) Tiny Tim and Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low and Irish Jackie ... Fred Atkins beat Johnny Kostas

Note: The next Rochester card was to feature Gorgeous George, but this was the last Rochester card until the fall.

Rochester, Minnesota: October 26, 1955
(att. 1,600) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy and Herbie Freeman ... (Ladies) Bonnie Watson beat Rusty Ryan ... Carl Engstrom drew with Mitsu Arakawa

Rochester, Minnesota: November 10, 1955
(att. 2,100) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff nc Verne Gagne and Roy McClarty ... Timmy Geohagen beat Aldo Bogni ... Herbie Freeman beat Karl Davis

Rochester, Minnesota: November 16, 1955
(cancelled due to snow storm) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff vs Butch Levy and Timmy Geohagen ... Red Bastien vs Johnny Moochy ... Dave Jons vs Aldo Bogni

Rochester, Minnesota: November 24, 1955
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon ... Kinji Shibuya beat Herbie Freeman ... Timmy Geohagen beat Fritz von Ulm (aka Fritz von Goering) ... Referees: Joe Snyder and Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: December 1, 1955
(att. 2,900) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon ... Herbie Freeman beat Dave Jons ... Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jim Morgan ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Harold Mason

Rochester, Minnesota: December 7, 1955
(att. 2,500) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Baillargeon and Timmy Geohagen ... (Ladies) Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford ... Herb Freeman beat Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: December 15, 1955
(att. 1,300) ... Kinji Shibuya, Mitsu Arakawa and Johnny Moochy beat Tony Baillargeon, Roy McClarty and Herbie Freeman ... (Ladies) Ethel Brown beat Barbara Baker ... Tony Baillargeon drew with Mitsu Arakawa ... Referees: Joe Valento and Fritz von Ulm

Rochester, Minnesota: December 22, 1955
 
(att. 1,400) ... Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty beat Kinji Shibuya and Mitsu Arakawa ... Tony Baillargeon beat Fritz von Ulm ... Herbie Freeman beat Aldo Bogni

Rochester, Minnesota: January 2, 1956
(att. 2,800) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Pat O’Connor and Roy McClarty ... Herbie Freeman beat Mitsu Arakawa (dq) ... Tony Baillargeon beat Red Bastien ... Referees: Butch Levy and Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 11, 1956
(att. 3,600) ... (Special referee: Jack Dempsey) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff drew with Paul Baillargeon and Tony Baillargeon ... Danno Geohagen beat Gene Dubuque (aka Magnificent Maurice) (dq) ... Red Bastien drew with Dennis Clary ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: January 19, 1956
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Bronco Nagurski and Butch Levy ... Red Bastien beat Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Danno Geohagen beat Fritz von Ulm ... Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: January 25, 1956
(att. 2,000) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Raines and Lou Plummer (dq) ... Bobby Managoff beat Larry Hamilton ... Red Bastien beat Aldo Bogni ... Referee: Harold Mason

Rochester, Minnesota: February 6, 1956
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Raines and Johnny Moochy ... Lord Layton beat Pete Managoff ... Gene Dubuque beat Red Bastien ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: February 23, 1956
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Lord Layton and Tony Baillargeon ... Gene Dubuque beat Bobby Managoff (dq) ... Bill Melby beat Larry Hamilton

Rochester, Minnesota: March 1, 1956
(att. 3,000+) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Lord Layton and Paul Baillargeon (dq) ... (LWTM) June Byers* beat Bonnie Watson ... Farmer Don Marlin beat Gene Dubuque ... Referee: Bill Kuusisto

Rochester, Minnesota: March 14, 1956
Butch Levy and Bill Melby beat Tiny Mills and Gene Dubuque ... Ivan Kalmikoff vs Paul Baillargeon (nc) ... Karol Kalmikoff beat Tony Baillargeon

Note: Fans rioted at the end of the March 14th main event.

Rochester, Minnesota: March 28, 1956
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff nc Paul Baillargeon and Lionel Baillargeon ... (Midgets) Little Beaver and Pee Wee James beat Ivan the Terrible and Otto Bowman ... Danno Geohagen beat Al Warshawski ... Referees: Timmy Geohagen and Al Warshawski

Rochester, Minnesota: April 4, 1956
(att. 1,700) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff nc Ilio DiPaolo and Roy McClarty ... Bobby Managoff beat Sky Hi Lee ... Dennis Clary beat Johnny Moochy (dq) ... Referee: Pete Managoff

Rochester, Minnesota: April 11, 1956
(att. 2,300) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff nc Verne Gagne and Paul Baillargeon ... Ilio DiPaolo beat Rudy Kay ... Johnny Barend beat Johnny Moochy ... Referee: Pete Managoff

Rochester, Minnesota: April 18, 1956
(att. 1,500) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Baillargeon and Lionel Baillargeon ... Johnny Barend nc Danno Geohagen ... Skull Murphy beat Mario DeSouza ... Referees: Greg Peterson and Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: May 9, 1956
(att. 1,300) ... Ilio DiPaolo and Tex McKenzie beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff (dq) ... Butch Levy beat Bibber McCoy ... Skull Murphy beat Danno Geohagen ... Referees: Johnny Moochy and Timmy Geohagen
 
Rochester, Minnesota: September 20, 1956
(att. 1,000) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Roy McClarty and Prince Maiava (dq) ... (Midgets) Lord Littlebrook and Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie and Tom Thumb ... Abe Kashey beat Seymour Koenig ... Referees: Bronco Nagurski and Frank Taylor

Rochester, Minnesota: September 26, 1956
Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy and Prince Maiava ... (Ladies) Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer ... Billy Wicks beat Johnny Moochy (dq)

Rochester, Minnesota: October 11, 1956
(att. 1,000) ... Fritz von Erich and Karl von Schober beat Abe Kashey and Hombre Montana ... Joe Pazandak beat Billy Wicks ... Dick Moore beat Greg Peterson (sub for Johnny Moochy) ... Referees: Jack Pesek and Greg Peterson

Rochester, Minnesota: October 18, 1956
(att. 1,400) ... Verne Gagne and Hombre Montana beat Fritz von Erich and Karl von Schober (dq) ... Joe Pazandak drew with Abe Kashey ... Billy Wicks beat Bill Carlson ... Referee: Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: October 25, 1956
(att. 1,800) ... Fritz von Erich and Karl von Schober beat Butch Levy and Johnny Moochy ... (Ladies World Tag Team Title Match) June Byers and Penny Banner* beat Betty Hawkins and Bonnie Watson ... Billy Wicks beat Sam Menacker ... Referees: Billy Wicks, Sam Menacker and Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: November 8, 1956
(att. 2,100) ... Tony Baillargeon and Pat Hawkins beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff (dq) ... Joe Pazandak drew with Bearcat Wright ... Joe Pazandak beat Al Lowrie (amateur) ... Jack Pesek beat Lou Pito ... Referees: Bearcat Wright and Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: November 15, 1956
(cancelled due to snow storm) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff vs Tony Baillargeon and Bearcat Wright ... Joe Pazandak vs Roy McClarty ... Billy Wicks vs Jerry Mace

Rochester, Minnesota: November 22, 1956
(att. 2,300) ... Ivan Kalmikoff, Karol Kalmikoff and Joe Pazandak beat Tony Baillargeon, Bearcat Wright and Abe Kashey (dq) ... Joe Pazandak beat Roy McClarty (dq) ... (Ladies) Shirley Strimple beat Annette Palmer ... Pat Hannigan beat Jerry Mace ... Referees: Roy McClarty and Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: December 5, 1956
(att. 2,000) ... Ivan Kalmikoff, Karol Kalmikoff and Joe Pazandak beat Tony Baillargeon, Bearcat Wright and Abe Kashey ... Joe Pazandak beat Tony Baillargeon ... Billy Wicks beat Steve Druk ... Referees: Billy Wicks, Steve Druk and Johnny Moochy

Rochester, Minnesota: January 10, 1957
(att. 1,000) ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* nc Verne Gagne and Tony Baillargeon ... Joe Pazandak beat Bearcat Wright ... Johnny Rougeau beat Aldo Bogni ... Referees: Joe Snyder and Bearcat Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: January 17, 1957
Joe Pazandak drew with Hard Boiled Haggerty ... Jack Witzig and Bob Konovsky beat John Swenski and Jan Gotch ... Gregory Jarque beat Aldo Bogni (dq) ... Referee: Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: January 24, 1957
(att. 1,400) ... Roy McClarty and Jack Witzig beat Fritz von Erich and Karl von Schober (dq) ... (Midgets) Lord Littlebrook and Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low and Irish Jackie (sub for Pee Wee James) ... Johnny Rougeau beat Martino Angelo ... Referee: Clink McGeary

Rochester, Minnesota: January 31, 1957
(att. 1,800) ... (WTTTM, Special referee: Joe Walcott) Tony Baillargeon and Johnny Rougeau beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* ... Joe Pazandak drew with Jack Witzig ... Johnny Barend beat Fritz von Erich (dq) ... Referee: Joe Snyder
 
Rochester, Minnesota: February 14, 1957
(att. 1,100) ... (WTTTM) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Tony Baillargeon and Red Bastien ... Joe Pazandak drew with Johnny Rougeau ... Johnny Barend beat Joe Tomasso ... Referees: Jack Pesek and Joe Snyder

Rochester, Minnesota: February 21, 1957
(att. 1,000) ... (Ladies, Referee: Sammy Menacker) June Byers and Barbara Baker beat Penny Banner and Betty Hawkins ... Joe Pazandak and Fritz von Ulm beat Butch Levy and Jack Witzig ... Jack Pesek beat Sam Menacker

Note: Jack Pesek worked the first ten minutes of the tag match on February 21st as Jack Witzig arrived late.

Rochester, Minnesota: February 28, 1957
(att. 1,450) ... Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* beat Tony Baillargeon and Johnny Rougeau (utc) ... (LWTM) June Byers* beat Penny Banner ... Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien ... Referee: Clink McGeary

Rochester, Minnesota: March 13, 1957
(att. 1,100) ... (WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* beat Joe Pazandak and Fritz von Ulm ... Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon ... Johnny Foti beat Joe Tomasso ... Referee: Clink McGeary

Rochester, Minnesota: March 27, 1957
(att. 1,900) ... Guy Brunetti and Jack Witzig (sub for Joe Brunetti) beat Joe Pazandak and Bob Geigel (dq) ... (Ladies) Baby Doe beat Caroline Bennett ... Rocky Monroe (aka Bill Fletcher) beat Joe Tomasso ... Referee: Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: April 9, 1957
(att. 1,100) ... (WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* beat Joe Pazandak and Bob Geigel ... (Midgets) Pee Wee James and Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low and Beau Brummel ... Floyd Ude beat Billy Wicks ... Referees: Billy Wicks and Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: April 25, 1957
(WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* beat Joe Pazandak and Bob Geigel ... Roy McClarty beat John Smith (dq) ... Joe Pazandak beat Dave Schieeter (amateur) ... Al Smith beat Billy Wicks ... Referee: Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: May 2, 1957
(WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* beat John Smith and Al Smith ... Joe Pazandak drew with Roy McClarty ... Karl Steiff (aka Clyde Steeves) beat John Foti ... Referee: Joe Tomasso

Rochester, Minnesota: May 9, 1957
(Special referee: Butch Levy) Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff beat Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti ... Butch Levy beat Fritz von Ulm ... John Smith beat Rocket Monroe

Rochester, Minnesota: October 24, 1957
(att. 1,300) ... (Special referee: Bronco Nagurski) Verne Gagne and Jack Witzig beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dino Bravo ... Jack Pesek beat Larry Hennig (sub for Mitsu Arakawa)

Rochester, Minnesota: October 31, 1957
(att. 1,150) ... (WTTTM) Kinji Shibuya and Mitsu Arakawa* beat Tiny Mills and Al Mills ... Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jack Witzig ... Joe Pazandak drew with Floyd Ude ... Joe Pazandak beat Dino Bravo ... Joe Pazandak beat Stan Larson (forfeit, local amateur, who was a no-show) ... Referee: Larry Hennig

Rochester, Minnesota: November 14, 1957
(att. 1,500) ... (Referee: Abe Kashey) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Masked Mauler (aka Joe Christie) (dq) ... Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallick beat Abe Kashey and Don Curtis ... Joe Brunetti drew with Masked Mauler ... Referee: Joe Valento

Rochester, Minnesota: November 21, 1957
(att. 1,100) ... Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallick beat Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti ... Hard Boiled Haggerty nc Butch Levy ... Joe Pazandak drew with Don Curtis ... Referee: Clink McGeary

Rochester, Minnesota: November 28, 1957
 
(WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* drew with Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallick ... (Midgets) Red Feather and Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low and Irish Jackie ... Joe Brunetti nc Leo Wallick ... Referee: Lou Klein

Rochester, Minnesota: December 5, 1957
(att. 1,000) ... (WTTTM) Joe Brunetti and Guy Brunetti* beat Kinji Shibuya and Joe Pazandak ... Red Bastien beat Abe Kashey ... Joe Pazandak beat Chuck Swenson (amateur) ... Don Curtis beat Len Hughes ... Red Bastien and Jack Witzig beat Karol Kalmikoff and Joe Pazandak (sub for Ivan Kalmikoff) ... Don Leo Jonathan beat Len Hughes ... Joe Pazandak beat Red McIntyre ... Referee: Bill Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: January 23, 1958
(att. 1,650) ... Paul Baillargeon and Lionel Baillargeon beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak (cor) ... (Ladies) Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble ... Thor Hagen beat Kurt von Brauner (aka Jack Wilson) ... Referee: Bearcat Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: January 30, 1958
(att. 1,400) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak beat Paul Baillargeon and Bearcat Wright ... Johnny Rougeau drew with Red Bastien ... Thor Hagen beat Len Hughes ... Referee: Einar Oson

Rochester, Minnesota: February 27, 1958
(att. 1,300) ... Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien and Bearcat Wright ... Alex Karras beat Chest Bernard ... Joe Pazandak drew with Farmer Don Marlin ... Referee: Butch Levy

Rochester, Minnesota: March 27, 1958
(att. 1,200) ... (WTTTM) Doc Gallagher and Mike Gallagher* beat Red Bastien and Thor Hagen ... (Ladies) Kay Noble and Annette Palmer beat Lorraine Johnson and Mars Monroe ... Red Bastien beat Mike Gallagher

Rochester, Minnesota: April 3, 1958
(att. 1,800) ... Roy McClarty and Red Bastien beat Hard Boiled Haggerty and Joe Pazandak (dq) ... (Midgets) Red Feather and Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe and Tom Thumb ... Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien

Rochester, Minnesota: April 25, 1958
(att. 1,300) ... Butch Levy, Ilio DiPaolo and Red Bastien beat Hard Boiled Haggerty, Kinji Shibuya and Joe Pazandak ... (Ladies) Millie Stafford beat Mary Jane Mull ... Kinji Shibuya drew with Red Bastien

Rochester, Minnesota: November 27, 1958
(att. 2,000) ... Stan Lisowski and Chet Wallick beat Bearcat Wright and Tex McKenzie ... (Ladies) Mars Monroe and Jeanette Collins beat Annette Palmer and Raymonde Cody ... Bearcat Wright drew with Stan Lisowski ... Referee: Chico Garcia

Rochester, Minnesota: December 11, 1958
(att. 1,200) ... Bearcat Wright and Don McClarty beat Kinji Shibuya and Mitsu Arakawa (dq) ... Happy Humphrey beat George McArthur (aka George Cannon) ... (Ladies) Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle ... Don McClarty drew with Mitsu Arakawa ... Referee: Yvon Laurentz

Rochester, Minnesota: January 14, 1959
Herbie Freeman and Seymour Freeman beat Mitsu Arakawa and Joe Pazandak ... (Ladies) Kathy Starr and Kay Noble (sub for Penny Banner) beat Lorraine Johnson and Princess Tona Tomah ... Joe Pazandak beat Herbie Freeman ... Referee: Dino Bravo

Rochester, Minnesota: February 4, 1959
(WTM) Pat O’Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa ... (WTTTM) Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski* beat Herbie Freeman and Seymour Freeman (dq) ... Joe Pazandak beat Bill Dromo ... Referee: Bill Wright

Rochester, Minnesota: February 11, 1959
(cancelled due to snow storm) ... Herbie Freeman and Seymour Freeman vs Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff ... (WTTTM) Reggie Lisowski and Stan Lisowski* vs Mighty Ursus and Bill Wright ... Referee: Karl Karlsson

Rochester, Minnesota: February 19, 1959
Herbie Freeman and Seymour Freeman beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff (dq) ... Tiny Tim and Mario Sanchez (sub for Farmer McGregor) beat Fuzzy Cupid and Pee Wee James (sub for Tom Thumb) ... Herbie Freeman drew with Ivan Kalmikoff ... Referee: Lou Klein

Rochester, Minnesota: March 11, 1959
(WTTTM) Herbie Freeman and Seymour Freeman beat Ivan Kalmikoff and Karol Kalmikoff* (dq) ... Joe Pazandak drew with Seymour Freeman (sub for Verne Gagne, injured in Lincoln) ... Floyd Ude beat Bill Dromo ... Referee: Karl Karlsson

edit: To get rid of a smiley face. 

clawmaster - February 14th, 2010 04:37 GMT


The other cards and partials I have for Rochester.

5/11/65 Rochester, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
The Crusher vs Bob Geigel
Pampero Firpo vs Eddie Sharkey

1/14/70 Rochester, MN @ Mayo Civic Auditorium
Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham 
Att.-1,600

1/29/70 Rochester, MN
Red Bastien vs Dr X
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs Billy Red Lyons & Edouard Carpentier

1/21/81 Rochester. MN
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

5/2/84 Rochester, MN
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta dq

10/23/84 Rochester, MN
Card scheduled

The AWA also taped in Rochester during 1989. That was the taping where Patera & Rheingans beat Badd Company for the AWA tag straps.
Motley_Crue_Fan - February 14th, 2010 04:39 GMT


Wow, thanks for the info! It looks like the Time period I was told about was 1961. It certainly seems that Rochester was burnt out at certain times. Any one know what building they used in 1949? Is the Civic Center that old?
[ Go Back] [ Print page]
Powered by © ICT 2003
Driven by ICT - Infinite Core Technologies